Dunsmore v. Department of Services for Children, Youth and their Families et al, No. 1:2020cv01381 - Document 88 (D. Del. 2022)
[…] Whether Simmons is entitled to such immunity requires more analysis, but the result is the same. When state actors or employees are sued in their individual capacities, they are exempt from liability pursuant to the STCA when: (1) the alleged act or failure to act arises out of and in connection with the performance of official duties involving the 30 exercise of discretion; (2) the act (or failure to act) was done in good faith; and (3) the act (or failure to act) was done without gross negligence. See 10 Del. C. § 4001. A plaintiff need only prove the absence of one of these elements to defeat qualified immunity. Id. (“[T]he plaintiff shall have the burden of proving the absence of 1 or more of the elements of immunity as set forth in this section.”); see also Browne v. Robb, 538 A.2d 949, 952 (Del. 1990). If this Court determines Simmons’ alleged violative conduct involved discretionary acts, then Dunsmore’s claims “are barred by qualified immunity unless she can prove that the defendant’s acted in bad faith or gross negligence.” J.L. v.