Hutchinson et al v. Boston Scientific Corporation, No. 1:2020cv01084 - Document 43 (D. Del. 2020)
[…] Potter, 476 F.3d 180, 184 (3d Cir. 2007). A dispute is “genuine” only if the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the non-moving party. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 247–49. If the non-moving party fails to make a sufficient showing on an essential element of its case with respect to which it has the burden of proof, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 322. III. ANALYSIS Delaware has a two-year statute of limitations for personal injury claims. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, § 8119 (West 2020). Section 8119 provides, “No action for recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained.” Id. In the seminal case Layton v. Allen, the Delaware Supreme Court set forth the time of discovery rule. Layton v. Allen, 245 A.2d 794, 798 (Del. 1968).