Rome Enterprises, Inc. et al v. ReBath, LLC, No. 1:2019mc00191 - Document 21 (D. Del. 2020)
[…] Mut. Fire, Marine & Inland Ins. Co. v. Norad Reinsurance Co., 868 F .2d 52, 56 (3d Cir. 1989) (alteration in original) ( quoting Swift Indus., Inc. v. Botany Indus., Inc., 466 F.2d 1125, 1130 (3d Cir. 1972)). "[T]o disturb an arbitrator's award a court must overcome a strong presumption in favor of the award." Newark Morning Ledger Co. v. Newark Typographical Union Local 103, 797 F.2d 162, 165 (3d Cir. 1986). "This strict standard means that a reviewing court will decline to sustain an award 'only in the rarest case."' Id. A district court may vacate an arbitration award under§ 10(a)(4) of the Federal Arbitration Act "where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4). A party seeking relief under this provision "bears a heavy burden." Oxford Health Plans LLC v. Sutter, 569 U.S. 564, 569 (2013). As the Court held in Sutter: "It is not enough . . . to show that the [arbitrator] committed an e1Tor-or even a serious error."