Scalia v. Local 1694, International Longshoremen's Association,, No. 1:2019cv02235 - Document 16 (D. Del. 2020)
[…] The candidate’s protest was denied, he appealed the decision, and the appeal was referred to the Atlantic Coast District, which had not rendered a decision at the time the Complaint was filed. (D.I. 1 ¶¶ 12-13, 14-16). Two candidates filed timely complaints with the United States Department of Labor after they invoked the available remedies without receiving a final decision within three calendar 1 § 504 prohibits any person “convicted of, or served any part of a prison term resulting from his conviction of, robbery, bribery, extortion, embezzlement, grand larceny, burglary, arson, violation of narcotics laws, murder, rape, assault with intent to kill, assault which inflicts grievous bodily injury” from serving as a “member of any executive board” for “the period of thirteen years after such conviction or after the end of such imprisonment, whichever is later.” 29 U.S.C. § 504(a) (West 2020). 3 Case 1:19-cv-02235-RGA Document 16 Filed 08/04/20 Page 4 of 9 PageID #: 439 months. 29 U.S.C §