Broome et al v. American Family Life Assurance Company of Columbus et al, No. 1:2019cv01967 - Document 15 (D. Del. 2020)
[…] (See D.I. 101 at 2). 3 The Court in PTA-FLA referenced 9 U.S.C. § 9, which provides that “[i]f the adverse party shall be a nonresident, then the notice of the application shall be served by the marshal of any district within which the adverse party may be found in like manner as other process of the court.” Here, Plaintiffs filed an action seeking to vacate an arbitration award pursuant to section 12 of the FAA, which has a three-month limitations period. As the PTA-FLA court recognized, the timing provisions of § 9 and § 12 are different. PTA-FLA, 2015 WL 12819186, at *8 n.12 (comparing 9 U.S.C. § 9 (“[A]t any time within one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may apply to the court so specified for an order confirming the award . . . .”) with 9 U.S.C. § 12 (“Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.”)). 5 Ohio July 24, 2018) (citing PTA-FLA, Inc., 2015 WL 12819186, at *8 (service by private process server insufficient); Eagle Energy, Inc. v. United Mine Workers, 177 F.R.D. 357, 359 (S.D. W.Va. 1998) (notice of motion by mail insufficient)); see also Logan & Kanawha Coal Co., LLC v.