Broome et al v. American Family Life Assurance Company of Columbus et al, No. 1:2019cv01967 - Document 15 (D. Del. 2020)
[…] Venue is a waivable issue. Here, it was Plaintiffs who chose Delaware as a forum, not Defendants, and Plaintiffs have cited to no authority suggesting that they may complain of their chosen venue. 1 C. Service of the Complaint There is no dispute that the arbitration proceeding between Plaintiffs and Defendants as well as the right to seek to vacate the arbitrators’ Award are governed by the FAA. The FAA contains statutory requirements for both the time period within which an action to vacate an arbitration award must be commenced and the manner by which service must be made. Section 12 of the FAA provides that “[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.” 9 U.S.C. § 12. Section 12 also provides that when, as here, the defendants are not residents of the state in which the action is filed: “the notice of the application shall be served by the marshal of any district within which the adverse party may be found in like manner as other process of the court.” (Id.). Here, Plaintiffs failed to meet the FAA’s statutory requirements with 1 Defendants have explicitly waived any objection to venue. (D.I. 13 at 9). 4 respect to both the manner in which they attempted to serve Defendants and the time within which they were required to serve the Complaint.