Lopez v. Bamaca, No. 1:2019cv01001 - Document 89 (D. Del. 2020)
[…] Tsai-Yi Yang, 499 F.3d at 270-71. 6 But the analysis does not stop there. “Even when a court finds wrongful removal or retention, it is not necessarily required to return a child to its habitual residence. After a petitioner demonstrates wrongful removal or retention, the burden shifts to the respondent to prove an affirmative defense against the return of the child to the country of habitual residence.” Karkkainen, 445 F.3d. at 288; see also 22 U.S.C. § 9001(a)(4) (“Children who are wrongfully removed or retained . . . are to be promptly returned unless one of the narrow exceptions set forth in the Convention applies.”) (emphasis added). Article 13(a) of the Hague Convention provides one such narrow exception, where the removing party can seek to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the petitioner was “not actually exercising” custody rights at the time of removal.