Duffy v. State of Delaware et al, No. 1:2019cv00777 - Document 19 (D. Del. 2020)
[…] State and the 2016 amendment to 11 Del. Code§ 4214, Claim Five actually contends that Petitioner's life sentence was for a fixed term of forty-five years rather than a sentence for his natural life. This argument is an argument that 3 "1n 2016, the General Assembly amended the State's habitual offender law, 11 Del C. § 4214, granting certain categories of previously-sentenced habitual offenders an opportunity to file a motion for sentence modification." State v. Wright, 2019 WL 2453966, at * 1 (Del. Super. Ct. June 11 , 2019). Pursuant to the amendment- designated as§ 4214(±)- "any person sentenced as an habitual criminal prior to [July 19, 2016], shall be eligible to petition the Superior Court for sentence modification after the person has served a sentence of incarceration equal to any applicable mandatory sentence .... " 11 Del. Code§ 4214(±). "[T]he 2016 amendments were intended to focus upon the minimum mandatory sentences imposed by the habitual offender statute." Clarkv. State, 184 A.3d 1292 (Table), 2018 WL 1956298, at *3 (Del.