Altair Logix LLC v. Caterpillar Inc., No. 1:2018cv02057 - Document 27 (D. Del. 2019)
[…] (See D.I. 22 at 2). In the same order, the Court also dismissed Defendant’s counterclaim of noninfringement without 1 prejudice because the controversy had been mooted. (Id.). While briefing on the cross-motions for dismissal was underway – i.e., before the Court dismissed Plaintiff’s claims with prejudice – Defendant filed the present motion to declare this case exceptional under § 285. (See D.I. 20; see also D.I. 19). Briefing on Defendant’s motion under § 285 was completed on March 19, 2019. (See D.I. 23 & 24). II. LEGAL STANDARDS Section 285 of the Patent Act provides that a “court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” 35 U.S.C. § 285. An exceptional case within the meaning of the statute is “one that stands out from others with respect to the substantive strength of a party’s litigating position (considering both the governing law and the facts of the case) or the unreasonable manner in which the case was