Brown v. Berryhill, No. 1:2018cv01705 - Document 17 (D. Del. 2020)
[…] Id. “The ALJ uses that degree rating in ‘determin[ing] the severity of [the] mental impairment(s)[,]’ which is considered at steps two and three. Hess, 931 F.3d at 202 (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(d) and citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii)-(iii) (stating that, at steps two and three, the ALJ “consider[s] the medical severity of [the claimant’s] impairment(s)”). “If . . . the degree of [the claimant’s] limitation in the first three functional areas [is] ‘none’ or ‘mild’ and ‘none’ in the fourth area, [the ALJ] will generally conclude that [the claimant’s] impairment(s) is not severe, unless the evidence otherwise indicates that there is more than a minimal limitation in her ability to do basic work activities.” Hess, 931 F.3d at 202 (quoting 20 C.F.R. 416.920a(d)(1) (citation omitted)). “At step three, if the ALJ has found that a mental impairment is severe, he “then determine[s] if it meets or is equivalent in severity to a listed mental disorder.” Hess, 931 F.3d at 202 (quoting 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520a(d)(2), 416.920a(d)(2) and citing 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4)(iii), 416.920(a)(4)(iii) (explaining that, at step three, the ALJ determines whether 17 the claimant has “an impairment(s) that meets or equals” a listed impairment).