Best Medical International, Inc. v. Elekta AB et al., No. 1:2018cv01600 - Document 51 (D. Del. 2019)
[…] Id. (citing Addy v. Short, 89 A.2d 136, 140 (1952)). But “[w]hen a consolidation or merger has taken place under [a] statute, the old corporations have their identity absorbed into that of . . . the one into which they were merged.” Argenbright v. Phoenix Fin. Co. of Iowa, 187 A. 124, 126 (Del. Ch. 1936). Thus, in situations where a statutory merger has occurred, 8 Del C. § 259(a) provides that any claims against the non- IMPAC Medical Systems, Inc. With and Into Elekta, Inc.” (“Certificate of Merger”) is attached. (D.I. 13, Ex. 1). 4 Section § 278, in pertinent part, provides: All corporations . . . otherwise dissolved, shall nevertheless be continued, for the term of 3 years from such . . . dissolution or for such longer period as the Court of Chancery shall in its discretion direct, bodies corporate for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative, by or against them . . . . With respect to any action, suitor administrative proceeding begun by or against the corporation either prior to or within 3 years after the date of its . . . dissolution, the action shall not abate by reason of the dissolution of the corporation . . . . 5 surviving entity may be brought against the surviving entity. See Gould v. Am.