Best Medical International, Inc. v. Elekta AB et al., No. 1:2018cv01600 - Document 51 (D. Del. 2019)
[…] (Compare D.I. 12 at 9 with D.I. 26 at 6). Relying on 8 Del. C. § 259(a) 2, IMPAC moves to dismiss all claims against it, asserting that it is “not properly named as a defendant and should be dismissed” because it was “merged into Elekta, Inc. on August 1, 2017, and Elekta Inc. acquired all of its ‘rights, privileges, powers, property, debts, obligation [sic] and liabilities.’” (D.I. 12 at 9 (citing D.I. 13 ¶¶ 15-18)). Thus, IMPAC contends it “ceased to exist as of this date.” 3 (Id.). In response, Best contends that IMPAC has the capacity to be sued under 2 Section 259(a), in pertinent part, provides: When any merger or consolidation shall have become effective under this chapter, for all purposes of the laws of this State the separate existence of . . . all such constituent corporations except the one into which the other or others of such constituent corporations have been merged . . . shall cease and the constituent corporations shall . . . be merged into 1 of such corporations . . . and all debts, liabilities and duties of the respective constituent corporations shall thenceforth attach to said surviving or resulting corporation, and may be enforced against it to the same extent as if said debts, liabilities and duties had been incurred or contracted by it. 3 For support, IMPAC submits the affidavit of Michael J. Hartman, Senior Vice-President for Legal Affairs for Elekta Inc., to which a copy of the “Certificate of Merger Merging 4 8 Del.