Thompson et al v. State of Delaware Department of Services for Children Youth and Families et al, No. 1:2018cv01236 - Document 29 (D. Del. 2019)
[…] The Court will decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Thompson’s state law contract claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c) (“The district courts may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim . . . if the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction”); Cruz v. City of Wilmington, 814 F. Supp. 405, 413 (D. Del. 1993) (declining jurisdiction over state tort law claims after ruling against the plaintiff-arrestee’s remaining § 1983 claim). 4 Section 9005(5) provides the head of the Department with the ability to “[m]ake and enter into any and all contracts, agreements or stipulations, and retain, employ and contract for the services of private and public consultants, research and technical personnel and to procure by contract consulting, research, technical and other services and facilities from public and private agencies in this State and other states, whenever the same shall be deemed by the Secretary to be necessary in the performance of the functions of the Department.” 14 E. Count X – Thompson’s Defamation Claim Thompson fails to state a claim for defamation against Defendants.