Perrong v. Liberty Power Corp, L.L.C., No. 1:2018cv00712 - Document 48 (D. Del. 2019)
[…] Because Liberty Power has disclaimed any mootness argument, the Court will not decide the issue. 15 and the injunction would fulfill the legislative purpose. The traditional criteria for permanent injunctive relief need not be discussed. 650 F.3d 1099, 1106 (8th Cir. 2011). Stover, however, is distinguishable. The statute in Stover set forth specific criteria for granting injunctive relief. See 26 U.S.C. § 7408(b) (stating that an injunction may issue “if the court finds (1) that the person has engaged in any specified conduct, and (2) that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent recurrence of such conduct”). The statute at issue here, however, contains no such prerequisites that preempt the traditional criteria analyzed in claims for injunctive relief.