Duncan v. Vantage Corporation et al, No. 1:2018cv00288 - Document 30 (D. Del. 2019)
[…] Plaintiff’s factual allegation that Askew received compensation for his role as an agent is bolstered by additional allegations that Vantage later paid TradeVue, LLC, the entity whose sole member was Askew, a total of $2,447,853. (See D.I. 16 ¶¶ 40-41). Taken together, these alleged facts state a plausible claim that for violation of § 10-531. 3. Count VIII (violation of Ga. Code Ann. § 10-5-50 (securities fraud)) Section 10-5-50 states “[i]t is unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a security, directly or indirectly: (1) to employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud; (2) to make an untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in light of the circumstances under which it is made, not misleading; or (3) to engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person.” Ga. Code Ann. § 10-5-50. Rule 9(b) states that “a party must state with particularity the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b).