Duncan v. Vantage Corporation et al, No. 1:2018cv00288 - Document 30 (D. Del. 2019)
[…] (D.I. 20 at 12). Defendants have not, however, shown or explained how any of the exemptions stated in § 10-5-11 apply. Moreover, at this stage, Plaintiff has pleaded, on information and belief, that securities were solicited and/or sold to unaccredited investors, which would not exempt Individual Defendants from § 10-5-20. Taking these allegations as true, the Court will deny the motion to dismiss Count I. 2. Count II (violation of Ga. Code Ann. § 10-5-31) Section 10-5-31(a) states “[i]t is unlawful for an individual to transact business in [Georgia] as an agent unless the individual is registered under this chapter as an agent or is exempt from registration as an agent under subsection (b) of this Code section.” Ga. Code Ann. § 10-5-31(a). Subsection (b), in pertinent part, exempts “[a]n individual who represents an issuer with respect to an offer or sale of the issuer’s own securities or those of the issuer’s parent or any of the issuer’s subsidiaries and who is not compensated in connection with the individuals participation by the payment of commissions or other remuneration based, directly or indirectly, on transactions in those securities.” Ga. Code Ann. § 10-5-31(b)(3).