M.K. v. Prestige Academy et al, No. 1:2017cv01135 - Document 36 (D. Del. 2020)
[…] Id. at 7-13. It should be noted that the funds for M.K. were for prospective expenses “up to” $30,000 that Prestige would pay or reimburse, and therefore not due immediately. 7 to identify a material issue of fact as to the continued viability of Prestige, counsel for the Department of Education represented that it relies exclusively on the legal proposition that a corporation remains subject to suit for three years post-dissolution under Delaware Law. ECF 35, at 12-15 (referring to 8 Del. C. § 278, titled “Continuation of corporation after dissolution for purposes of suit and winding up affairs”). 5. Whether the settlement represents compensation for a denial of FAPE. The Department of Education’s final position concerning the factual record is based upon the wording of the Settlement Agreement Plaintiffs seek to enforce.