Holloman v. Pierce et al, No. 1:2017cv00079 - Document 40 (D. Del. 2020)
[…] See supra at Section B. Petitioner presented Claims Seven and Eight to the Superior Court in his second Rule 61 motion. The Superior Court summarily denied the arguments under Rule 61(d)(2) and the Delaware Supreme Court affirmed that decision. See Coles v. State, 169 A.3d 858 (Table), 2017 WL 3259697, at *2 (Del. July 31, 2017). 19 The Court will not address whether Claims Seven and Eight are procedurally barred, because they do not warrant relief for a more basic reason: they assert an issue of state law. Under 11 Del. C. § 464, “[t]he use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting the defendant against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion.” 11 Del. C. § 464. Because self-defense is not an affirmative defense, a defendant is not required to prove such a claim by a preponderance of the evidence. See State v. Norman, 2013 WL 1090944, at *8 (Del. Super. Ct. Mar. 6, 2013).