Martinez v. The State of Delaware Department of Homeland Security/Division of State Police et al, No. 1:2016cv00564 - Document 99 (D. Del. 2019)
[…] (D.I. 84 at DSPA-174). Martinez did not do so. In addition, Martinez was a member of the DSTA, which had entered into collective bargaining agreement with DSP. (Id. at DSPA-252; see also id. at DSPA-351-352). The collective bargaining agreement had a grievance procedure that Martinez could have exercised through his union. (Id. at DSPA-257). Martinez did not do so. Plaintiff asserts that he was denied an Internal Affairs hearing under LEOBOR, 11 Del. C. § 9203, which states: If a law-enforcement officer is: (1) suspended for any reason, or (2) charged with conduct alleged to violate the rules or regulations or general orders of the agency that employs the officer, or (3) charged with a breach of discipline of any kind, which charge could lead to any form of disciplinary action (other than a reprimand) which may become part of the officer’s permanent personnel record, then that officer shall be entitled to a hearing which shall be conducted in accordance with this chapter unless a contractual disciplinary grievance procedure executed by and between the agency and the bargaining unit of that officer is in effect, in which case 20 the terms of that disciplinary grievance procedure shall take precedence and govern the conduct of the hearing. Martinez’s attorney, Liguori, originally “request[ed] an Internal Affairs hearing and procedures afforded pursuant to LEOBOR.” (D.I. 84 at DSPA-168).