Lanzo v. Wesley et al, No. 1:2016cv00449 - Document 25 (D. Del. 2018)
[…] In other words, Drug Dealing requires an intent to deliver a smaller quantity of cocaine, whereas Aggravated Possession requires only possession, but of a larger quantity of cocaine. Ayers, 97 A.3d at 1041. More specifically, a person is guilty of drug dealing when he "[m]anufactures, delivers, or possesses with the intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance ina Tier4 quantity," 16 Del. C.§ 4752(1), with a "Tier4 Controlled Substance Quantity" meaning, among other things, "20 grams or more of cocaine or any mixture containing cocaine." 16 Del. C. § 4751C(2)a. In turn, a person is guilty of aggravated possession when he "[p]ossesses a controlled substance in a Tier 5 quantity," 16 Del. C. § 4752(3), with a "Tier 5 Controlled Substance Quantity" meaning, among other things, "25 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture containing cocaine." 16 Del. C. § 4751C(l)a. 7 Petitioner's convictions were based on two separate quantities of cocaine in two separate locations, only one of which Petitioner intended for immediate delivery.