In re: S.S. Body Armor I, Inc. et al., No. 1:2015cv00633 - Document 56 (D. Del. 2019)
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 7243. That section of the statute provides in full: (a) Additional compensation prior to noncompliance with Commission financial reporting requirements If an issuer is required to prepare an accounting restatement due to the material noncompliance of the issuer, as a result of misconduct, with any financial reporting requirement under the securities laws, the chief executive officer and chief financial officer of the issuer shall reimburse the issuer for— (1) any bonus or other incentive-based or equity-based compensation received by that person from the issuer during the 12–month period following the first public issuance or filing with the Commission (whichever first occurs) of the financial document embodying such financial reporting requirement; and (2) any profits realized from the sale of securities of the issuer during that 12–month period. (b) Commission exemption authority The Commission may exempt any person from the application of subsection (a) of this section, as it deems necessary and appropriate. 2 Trust,” and together with the Debtor, “Appellees”), the Department of Justice (“DOJ”), a class of plaintiff shareholders in a pre-petition securities class action (“Class Plaintiffs”), and the family of the Debtor’s former (and now deceased) CEO, David H. Brooks (“Brooks”) (Civ.