Weston et al v. Progressive Commercial Holdings et al, No. 1:2010cv00980 - Document 16 (D. Del. 2011)
[…] Because these actions involve separate issues and not identical parties, there is no reason to abstain based on the Vazquez action. Whether or not the court will decide to stay this case and await the outcome of the Vasquez action is a different issue. Finally, the Westons argue that we should abstain because this action involves unsettled questions of Delaware law. See Summy, 234 F.3d at 135. Under Delaware law, an insurer must give the insured ten days' notice of cancellation for nonpayment of premium. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 18, § 3905(a). When an insurer fails to renew a policy for nonpayment, the insurer shall renew the policy if the insured tenders the full amount due within thirty days of the end of the policy period. § 3903(c). Id. at Under the statute, "the effective date of such renewed policy shall be the date of actual receipt by the insurer or its agent of the full premium payment due." Id. These statutes have been interpreted many times by the Delaware Supreme Court. See, e.g., State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Mundorf, 659 A.2d 215, 218 (Del. 1995); Home Ins. Co. v. Maldonado, 515 A.2d 690, 692 (Del. 1986).