DCSE/Clementine Parker v. Parker, No. 1:2010cv00744 - Document 7 (D. Del. 2010)
[…] Steel Valley Auth., 809 F.2d at 1010. IV. DISCUSSION Parker filed her Notice of Removal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (i.e., federal question), 1443( 1) and (2) (i.e., removal of civil rights cases), § 1343 (i.e., civil rights and elective franchise), and § 1446 (i.e., procedure for removal). It is clear from the Notice of Removal that Parker believes she will not be treated fairly by the State Court hearing her worker's compensation claim. 2 Section 1445 of the removal statute states, "a civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States." 28 U.S.c. § 1445. For this reason alone, Parker's case must be remanded.