Schering-Plough Healthcare Products, Inc. v. Neutrogena Corporation, No. 1:2009cv00268 - Document 115 (D. Del. 2010)
[…] Conversely, "[w]hen the challenged advertisement is implicitly rather than explicitly false, its tendancy to violate the Lanham Act by 7 misleading, confusing or deceiving should be tested by public reaction." Castrol,987 F.2d. at 943. 14. The DTPA prohibits conduct that "[d)isparages the goods, services, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact" or that generally "creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding." 6 Del. C. §§ 2532 (a)(8) & (a)(12). As "a complainant need not prove competition between the parties or actual confusion or misunderstanding" to prevail in an action under the DTPA, 6 Del. C. § 2532(b), proof of a Lanham Act claim would necessarily meet the requirements for a claim under the DTPA. E. Discussion 1. The "Best line ad" a.