Shaw v. State Of Delaware et al, No. 1:2008cv00494 - Document 27 (D. Del. 2011)
[…] The court also concludes that the Delaware Supreme Court's decision did not involve an unreasonable application of Jackson. In order to sustain a conviction for driving under the influence of drugs and/or alcohol, the State had to prove two elements beyond a reasonable doubt: "[f]irst, that the defendant drove a motor vehicle at or about the time and place charged; [and] [s]econd, that the defendant was under the influence of alcohol [or drugs] when he drove the motor vehicle." Bennejieldv. State, 2006 WL 258306, at *3 (Del. Super. Ct. Jan. 4, 2006); Del. Code Ann. tit. 21, § 4177(a)(1), (2), (3). In Delaware, a person is under the influence of alcohol or drugs when, "because of alcohol or drugs or a combination of both, [the person] is less able than [he] would ordinarily have been, either mentally or physically, to exercise clear judgment, sufficient physical control, or due care in the driving of a vehicle." Del. Code Ann. tit. 21, § 4177(c)(5). "What is required is that the person's ability to drive safely was impaired by alcohol [or drugs];" chemical testing showing such impairment need not be proven.