Collins v. Feder et al, No. 3:2023cv00071 - Document 45 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] The Eleventh Amendment precludes suits for damages against state officials in their official capacities. See, e.g., Kentucky v. Graham, 473 U.S. 159, 169 (1985). To the extent that Plaintiff brings claims against Defendant McPherson in her official capacity, those claims are dismissed. To the extent that Plaintiff asserts claims against Defendant McPherson in her individual capacity only, Eleventh Amendment immunity does not apply. State Statutory Immunity Defendant McPherson also references state statutory immunity under Connecticut General Statutes § 4-165. This statute provides that “No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damages or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment.” The Connecticut Supreme Court has not “definitively determined the meaning of wanton, reckless or malicious as used in § 4-165.” Martin v. Brady, 261 Conn. 372, 379 (2002).