UpTempo Sports, LLC v. Benefit Coatings, Inc., No. 3:2022cv00618 - Document 45 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] May 30, 2018) (internal citation marks omitted). Here, UpTempo concedes that the UCC governs and applies to the parties’ alleged agreement. See Compl. ¶¶ 38-43. Accordingly, Count One of Plaintiff’s Complaint is dismissed because it is preempted by the UCC. As for Plaintiff’s UCC claim, the Court finds that it must be dismissed because there is no evidence of the existence of an enforceable contract that satisfies the statute of frauds. Any contract for sale of goods over $500 must be in writing to be enforceable. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 42a-2-201(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought . . .”). First, neither the January nor the July Proposal specifies any certain quantity of goods to be sold.