Magana v. Lupo, No. 3:2021cv01379 - Document 21 (D. Conn. 2022)
[…] See Vossbrinck v. Hobart, 207 Conn. App. 490, 502 (2021). The new law “effected the transition from the sheriff system to a system of state marshals, who are selected and regulated by the State Marshal Commission, and judicial marshals, who are employed by the Judicial Branch.” Ibid. The Connecticut State Marshal Commission is a state government body with members appointed by the Governor, the leadership of the Connecticut General Assembly, and the Chief Justice of the State of Connecticut. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 6-38b(a). It has authority to fill any vacancy in the position of state marshal with an applicant who shall be subject to the Commission’s application and investigation requirements. § 6-38b(g). “No state marshal may be removed except by order of the commission for cause after due notice and hearing.” § 6-38b(i).8 The State Marshal Commission periodically issues a manual for state marshals. The manual provides that “marshals are sworn public officers appointed by the State Marshal Commission.