Magana v. Lupo, No. 3:2021cv01379 - Document 21 (D. Conn. 2022)
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 6-38a(a). The same statutory provision further states that “[a]ny state marshal, shall, in the performance of execution or service of process functions, have the right of entry on private property and no such person shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused by the discharge of such functions.” § 6-38a(b). A separate law specifies the authority of a state marshal in the context of a residential eviction.