Magana v. Lupo, No. 3:2021cv01379 - Document 21 (D. Conn. 2022)
[…] That statute defines “state officers and employees” in relevant part to include “every person elected or appointed to or employed in any office, position or post in the state government, whatever such person’s title, classification or function and whether such person serves with or without remuneration or compensation.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-141(5) (emphasis added). Two more statutes expressly define state marshals to be “officers” under Connecticut law. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-3(9) (state marshals are “peace officers”); § 14-1(67) (motor vehicle law defining the term “officer” to include “any constable, state marshal, inspector of motor vehicles, state policeman or other official authorized to make arrests or to serve process, provided the officer is in uniform or displays the officer’s badge of office in a conspicuous place when making an arrest” (emphasis added)). It is a crime in Connecticut if one “pretends to be a state marshal” in order to “induce another to submit to such pretended official authority.” § 53a-130(a) (emphasis added).