R&R Stamford Convenience Mart Corp et al v. Wilton Motiva Associates LLC et al, No. 3:2021cv00735 - Document 20 (D. Conn. 2021)
[…] The purpose of a notice of lis pendens is therefore “to put potential buyers of the real estate and creditors of its owners on notice that the real estate may be subject to pending adverse interests that may affect the title or right to the property.” Garcia v. Brooks St. Assocs., 209 Conn. 15, 22, 546 A.2d 275 (1988). Following the recording of a notice of a lis pendens, the property owner may make a motion “that a hearing or hearings be held to determine whether such notice of lis pendens should be 4 discharged.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-325a(a). Upon such a hearing, “the plaintiff shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his claim.” Id. § 52325b(a). The Court “may: (1) Deny the application or motion if . . . probable cause to sustain the validity of the claim is established . . . or (2) order such notice of lis pendens discharged of record if . . . probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff’s claim is not established.” Id. § 52325b(b). The Connecticut Appellate Court has cautioned that under this standard, “the plaintiff does not have to establish that he will prevail, only that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the claim.” Donenfeld v. Friedman, 79 Conn. App. 64, 68, 829 A.2d 107 (App.