R&R Stamford Convenience Mart Corp et al v. Wilton Motiva Associates LLC et al, No. 3:2021cv00735 - Document 20 (D. Conn. 2021)
[…] Defendants now move to discharge the lis pendens in advance of the scheduled June 30, 2021 closing on the Lis Penden Properties. Legal Standard Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-325(a), a plaintiff in any action that “is intended to affect real property” brought in a Connecticut or federal court “may cause to be recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in which the property is situated a notice of lis pendens,” which serves, upon its recording, as “notice to any person thereafter acquiring any interest in such property of the pendency of the action; and each person whose conveyance or encumbrance is subsequently executed or subsequently recorded or whose interest is thereafter obtained, . . . shall be