Stevenson v. Riverside Motorcars, LLC, No. 3:2021cv00320 - Document 21 (D. Conn. 2021)
[…] Thus, “TILA provides for a private right of action for damages where a creditor fails to make disclosures required by the Act.” Sylvia v. Kensington Auto Serv., Inc., No. 3:20-CV-01622 (KAD), 2021 WL 2634502, at *2 (D. Conn. June 26, 2021) (internal quotation mark omitted). Upon consideration of Plaintiff’s allegations, which are deemed admitted, his testimony and the Purchase Order, it is manifest that the Purchase Order does not include many of the disclosures mandated by TILA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a). For example, the Purchase Order does not include the period of payments scheduled for Plaintiff to repay his obligation. See id. § 1638(a)(6) (requiring disclosure of “due dates or period of payments scheduled to repay the total of payments”). Further, the Purchase Order omits any information regarding the consequences of a late payment. See id. § 1638(a)(10) (requiring disclosure of “[a]ny dollar charge or percentage amount which may be imposed by a creditor solely on account of a late payment”). Moreover, the Purchase Order also does not include any statement with respect to default, the right to accelerate the maturity of debt, or prepayment rebates or penalties. See id. § 1638(a)(12) (requiring “[a] statement that the consumer should refer to the appropriate contract document for any information 4 such document provides about nonpayment, default, the right to accelerate the maturity of debt, and prepayment rebates and penalties”). To the extent that the Purchase Order arguably includes the alleged missing disclosures, or sufficient information from which the missing disclosures might be gleaned, the TILA requirements are not “clearly and conspicuously in writing,” as required. 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(a)(1).