Schroder et al v. Columbia Volunteer Fire Department, Incorporated et al, No. 3:2020cv01677 - Document 86 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] Gen. Stat. § 33-1038(c). In other words, through its citation to the ultra vires provision (which authorizes injunctions sought by members for a corporation’s ultra vires act), the Supreme Court of Connecticut suggests this may be the source of—or at least a related provision justifying—a private cause of action when a member believes they are unlawfully expelled. Based on the plain language of § 33-1038, it would appear that money damages are not available, at least not unless the member also seeks and obtains injunctive relief. Subsection (b)(1) states a “corporation’s power to act may be challenged: (1) In a proceeding by a member against the corporation to enjoin the act….” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-1038(b)(1). Further, the statute authorizes courts to “award damages for loss . . . suffered by the corporation or another party because of the enjoining of the unauthorized act.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-1038(c) (emphasis added).