Schroder et al v. Columbia Volunteer Fire Department, Incorporated et al, No. 3:2020cv01677 - Document 86 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] A. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-1056 (Count One) Ordinarily, “courts should be reluctant to intervene in the affairs of private clubs” and other nonstock corporations. Sterner v. Saugatuck Harbor Yacht Club, Inc., 188 Conn. 531, 537 (1982). The main exception to the general rule against court intervention “occurs when a member of a club has been … expelled in violation of the club’s bylaws.” Williams v. Black Rock Yacht Club, 90 Conn. App. 27, 33 (2005), cert. denied, 276 Conn. 908 (2005). Section 33-1056 of the Connecticut General Statutes states that expulsion of a nonstock corporation’s member “shall be governed” by the bylaws “provided all such bylaws shall be reasonable, germane to the purposes of the corporation, and equally enforced as to all members.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-1056(a). Defendants argue summary judgment should be granted for two reasons. First, they argue § 33-1056 does not permit money damages. Summ. J. Mem. at 8, ECF No. 77-2. Second, Defendants argue they gave Plaintiffs sufficient notice and a fair and reasonable hearing.