Schroder et al v. Columbia Volunteer Fire Department, Incorporated et al, No. 3:2020cv01677 - Document 86 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] Varley v. First Student, Inc., 158 Conn. App. 482, 497 (Conn. App. Ct. 2015) (quoting Brown v. New Haven Taxicab Co., 92 Conn. 252, 254 (1917)). A text is ambiguous if it is “susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation.” Francis, 303 Conn. at 297. In ruling that a plaintiff may bring a private cause of action for injunctive relief, the Supreme Court of Connecticut in Sterner v. Saugatuck Harbor Yacht Club, Inc., cited to a related statute from the Connecticut Revised Nonstock Corporation Act (“Nonstock Corporation Act”): § 33-429. 188 Conn. at 538 (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-429; Cross v. Midtown Club, Inc., 33 Conn. Sup. 150 (1976)). As a brief background, § 33-429 is the predecessor to § 33-1038, the current ultra vires provision. 2 According to § 33-1038, “the validity of corporate action may not be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to act,” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-1038(a), except under limited circumstances, including “a proceeding by a member … against the corporation to enjoin the act,” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-1038(b)(1).