Schroder et al v. Columbia Volunteer Fire Department, Incorporated et al, No. 3:2020cv01677 - Document 86 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] Edward T. Krumeich II, J.T.R.). From there, “[w]hether a statement constitutes defamation per se ‘is a question for the court.’” Kalashnikov v. Myfield Lane Homeowners’ Ass’n, Inc., No. 3:20cv1018(MPS), 2023 WL 1862763, at *18 (D. Conn. Feb. 9, 2023) (quoting Battista v. United Illuminating Co., 10 Conn. App. 486, 492 (Conn. App. Ct. 1987). In Connecticut, both felonies and misdemeanors are punishable by a term of imprisonment. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-25 (“An offense for which a person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year is a felony.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-26 (defining misdemeanor classes A through D as crimes punishable by a maximum term of 1 year, 6 months, 3 months, and 30 days, respectively). Threatening, stalking, and harassing are all crimes punishable by a term of imprisonment. See Conn. 29 Gen.