Howell v. Meriden et al, No. 3:2020cv01150 - Document 80 (D. Conn. 2023)
[…] It does. Under the first prong of the qualified immunity inquiry, there is no genuine issue of material fact as to whether Officers Lounsbury or Busa violated the Fourth Amendment when Plaintiff was initially detained pending evaluation by EMTs or whether Officers Busa and Lounsbury used excessive force in effectuating her arrest. They did not. Officer Lounsbury (and subsequently officer Busa) had probable cause to detain Plaintiff under the authority of Conn. Gen. Stat Section 17a-683(a). The statute provides that a police officer finding a person “who appears to be intoxicated in a public place and in need of help” may, on consent, assist that person to their home, a treatment facility, or a hospital. An “intoxicated person” is defined as someone “whose mental or physical functioning is substantially impaired as a result of the use of alcohol or drugs.” See Conn. Gen. Stat Section 17a-680(13).