Turner v. Connecticut Lottery Corp et al, No. 3:2020cv01045 - Document 61 (D. Conn. 2021)
[…] As to Mr. Smith’s individual defenses, including that he does not qualify as an employer under § 31-51q and is entitled to immunity for suits brought against him in his official and individual capacities under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, those defenses will be addressed in the sections relating to § 31-51q and § 1983 respectively. In the final section, the Court will address whether Mr. Smith is entitled to statutory immunity under Connecticut General Statutes § 1-125 for any remaining state law counts. A. Count One: Connecticut General Statutes § 31-51q Connecticut General Statutes § 31-51q provides that: Any employer . . . who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge[.] 10 Case 3:20-cv-01045-VAB Document 61 Filed 09/10/21 Page 11 of 36 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q. To establish liability under this statute, Ms.