Turner v. Connecticut Lottery Corp et al, No. 3:2020cv01045 - Document 61 (D. Conn. 2021)
[…] Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 1, 4–7. Ms. Turner therefore has set forth 14 Case 3:20-cv-01045-VAB Document 61 Filed 09/10/21 Page 15 of 36 facts that, when taken as true, demonstrate that she has pled a lack of substantial interference under § 31-51q. Accordingly, Defendants’ motion to dismiss Ms. Turner’s claim under § 31-51q on these grounds will be denied. 3. Individual Liability as to Mr. Smith Defendants further argue that, even if Count One is not dismissed for failure to state a claim, that Mr. Smith does not qualify as an “employer” under § 31-51q and, therefore, cannot be held liable individually under this count. Mot. to Dismiss at 6–8. The term “employer” as used in § 31-51q is not defined in the statute. Cf. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51m(a)(2) (defining “employer” as “a person engaged in business who has employees, including the state and any political subdivision of the state”). Connecticut courts have held that, under § 31-51q, an “employer” is the employing entity itself, and not a supervisor or other employee. See Nyenhuis v. Metro. Dist.