Turner v. Connecticut Lottery Corp et al, No. 3:2020cv01045 - Document 61 (D. Conn. 2021)
[…] Turner and wrote the suspension letter. See id. ¶¶ 13–28. Therefore, at least at this stage of the proceedings, the Court finds that Ms. Turner has alleged sufficient facts to preclude a finding of qualified immunity as to Mr. Smith. Accordingly, Defendants’ motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s claims under § 1983 brought individually against Mr. Smith will be denied. H. Statutory Immunity under Connecticut General Statutes § 1-125 As a final matter, the Court addresses whether Mr. Smith is entitled to individual immunity under Connecticut General Statutes § 1-125 for remaining state law claims in Counts One through Six. 10 Connecticut General Statutes § 1-125 provides that: [D]irectors, officers and employees of . . . the Connecticut Lottery Corporation . . . shall not be liable personally . . . or be subject to any personal liability or accountability by reason of the issuance thereof, nor shall any director or employee of the agency . . . be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless, wil[l]ful or malicious, caused in the performance of his or her duties 10 As the Court has already dismissed Ms. Turner’s common law claim of constructive discharge (Count Two), tortious interference with contract (Count Three), negligent infliction of emotional distress (Count Four), and intentional infliction of emotional distress (Count Five) for failure to state a claim, as well as Ms. Turner’s claim under § 31-51q of the Connecticut General Statutes against Mr. Smith individually (Count One), the Court only addresses this argument in regard to Ms. Turner’s common law claim of)defamation (Count Six). 33 Case 3:20-cv-01045-VAB Document 61 Filed 09/10/21 Page 34 of 36 and within the scope of his or her employment or appointment as such director, officer or employee. . . . Conn. Gen.