Appiah et al v. Home Depot USA Inc et al, No. 3:2020cv00489 - Document 41 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] [ECF No. 3-1 at 8]. This provision provides: (a) A product liability claim as provided in sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572m to 52-572q, inclusive, and 52-577a may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product. Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-572n(a). The CPLA “shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product.” [ECF No. 3-1 at 8 (quoting Beyer v. Anchor Insulation Co., No. 3:13-cv-01576 (JBA), 2014 WL 5465698, at *2 (D. Conn. Oct. 28, 2014), quoting Conn. Gen.