Scalia v. Local 933, New Haven Federation of Teachers, No. 3:2020cv00458 - Document 43 (D. Conn. 2021)
[…] § 481(e) (“In any election required by this section . . . 17 Case 3:20-cv-00458-VLB Document 43 Filed 03/18/21 Page 18 of 45 every member in good standing shall be eligible to be a candidate and to hold office (subject to section 504 and to reasonable qualifications uniformly imposed).”).2 A union member who believes he or she was improperly prevented from running for union office, “who has exhausted the remedies available under the constitution and bylaws of such organization and of any parent body,” “may file a complaint with the Secretary [of Labor] within one calendar month thereafter.” 29 U.S.C. § 482(a). “The Secretary shall investigate such complaint and, if he finds probable cause to believe that a violation of this title has occurred and has not been remedied, he shall, within sixty days after the filing of such complaint, bring a civil action against the labor organization as an entity in the district court of the United States.” 29 U.S.C. § 482(b). “If, upon a preponderance of the evidence . . . , the court finds . . . that the violation of [29 U.S.C. § 481] may have affected the outcome of an election, the court shall declare the election, if any, to be void and direct the conduct of a new election under supervision of the Secretary and, so far as lawful and practicable, in conformity with the constitution and bylaws of the labor organization.” 29 U.S.C. § 482(c). The rule that unions should be allowed to set “reasonable qualifications uniformly imposed” for candidates for union office was not intended to be given a “broad reach,” Wirtz v. Hotel, Motel & Club Emps.