Manning et al v. Community Solutions, Inc. et al, No. 3:2020cv00337 - Document 32 (D. Conn. 2021)
[…] See Dietz v. Bouldin, 136 S. Ct. 1885, 1892 (2016) ("[D]istrict courts have the inherent authority to manage their dockets and courtrooms with a view toward the efficient and expedient resolution of cases."). In any event, 9 following the imminent close of discovery, see Order, ECF No. 31 (Sept. 18, 2021) (extending the deadline for the close of discovery until November 23, 2021), this issue can be raised again in a motion for summary judgment. See id. (extending the deadline for the filing of dispositive motions until January 4, 2022). B. Connecticut General Statutes § 31-51q Connecticut General Statutes § 31-51q provides that: Any employer . . . who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee’s bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge[.] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q.