Ferry v. Mead Johnson & Company, LLC et al, No. 3:2020cv00099 - Document 87 (D. Conn. 2021)
[…] A manufacturer of an exempt formula must submit certain information to the FDA “before the first processing of” an exempt infant formula whenever the manufacturer makes “any change in ingredients . . . that may result in an adverse impact on levels of nutrients or availability of nutrients.” 21 C.F.R. § 107.50(b)(4). Because I do not yet know whether substituting cow milk for another nutrient “may result in an adverse impact on levels of nutrients or availability of nutrients,” I cannot say that Ferry’s design defect claim is preempted as a matter of law. 27 Case 3:20-cv-00099-SRU Document 87 Filed 01/25/21 Page 28 of 46 approve all major changes “prior to distribution of the product.”