Ferry v. Mead Johnson & Company, LLC et al, No. 3:2020cv00099 - Document 87 (D. Conn. 2021)
[…] A “major change” includes a “significant revision, addition, or substitution of a macronutrient (i.e., protein, fat, or carbohydrate), with which the manufacturer has not had previous experience.” 21 C.F.R. § 106.3. Before introducing into interstate commerce any “new infant formula,” a manufacturer must (1) register with the FDA, and (2) submit a notice 12 to the FDA at least 90 days before marketing such formula. 21 U.S.C. § 350a(c)(1); 21 C.F.R. § 106.120. “The manufacturer shall not market the new infant formula before the date that is 90 days after” the date on which the manufacturer submits the required notice. 21 C.F.R. § 106.120(e). The FDA has slightly different review requirements for “exempt” infant formulas, which are infant formulas meant for especially low-birth-weight babies, such as the three formulas at issue in this case.