Ferry v. Mead Johnson & Company, LLC et al, No. 3:2020cv00099 - Document 87 (D. Conn. 2021)
[…] A “major change” is defined as: any new formulation, or any change in ingredients or processes where experience or theory would predict a possible significant adverse impact on levels of nutrients or bioavailability of nutrients, or any change that causes an infant formula to differ fundamentally in processing or in composition from any previous formulation produced by the manufacturer. 21 C.F.R. § 106.3. A “major change” includes a “significant revision, addition, or substitution of a macronutrient (i.e., protein, fat, or carbohydrate), with which the manufacturer has not had previous experience.” Id. At the motion to dismiss stage, I do not yet know whether the Defendants’ replacing cow milk with another nutrient would be a “major change.” The answer might depend, in part, on how many infant formulas on the market contain cow milk or, instead, a substitute nutrient.