Ferry v. Mead Johnson & Company, LLC et al, No. 3:2020cv00099 - Document 87 (D. Conn. 2021)
[…] See Phila. Indem., 2019 WL 1258918, at *8 (citing McConologue, 8 F. Supp. 3d at 114). There are two kinds of implied warranties at issue in this case. The first is the implied warranty of merchantability. In Connecticut, “[a] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2314(1). Merchantable goods must be “fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used” and “conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.” Id. § 42a-2-314(2). Put simply, “[u]nder Connecticut law, a product must be fit for the ordinary purpose for which such goods are used.” GlaxoSmithKline LLC, 2017 WL 440242, at *22 (cleaned up).