Ferry v. Mead Johnson & Company, LLC et al, No. 3:2020cv00099 - Document 87 (D. Conn. 2021)
[…] The Defendants report in their briefs that “many infant formulas for sale today include cow milk” and that “some other exempt formulas . . . also contain cow milk.” See Abbott’s Mem. of Law, Doc. No. 51-1, at 9–10. But for those propositions the Defendants cite the portion of Ferry’s complaint that alleges that the three products at issue in this case contain cow milk 20 and a submission to the Secretary which shall include . . . a description of any reformulation of the formula or change in processing of the infant formula.” Thus, by its terms, section 350a(d)(1)(B) applies only to “any infant formula subject to subsection (c).” 21 U.S.C. § 350a(d)(1)(B). As described above, Section 350a(c)(2) defines “new infant formula” to include “(A) an infant formula manufactured by a person which has not previously manufactured an infant formula, and (B) an infant formula manufactured by a person which has previously manufactured infant formula and in which there is a major change, in processing or formulation, from a current or any previous formulation produced by such manufacturer.” 21 U.S.C. § 350a(c)(2). “Major change” is defined in 21 C.F.R. § 106.3. Nowhere in that section is “major change” defined to include “any reformulation.” See 21 C.F.R. § 106.3. Thus, I disagree with the Defendants that “[m]ajor changes include ‘any reformulation.’” Abbott’s Mem. of Law, Doc.