Ferry v. Mead Johnson & Company, LLC et al, No. 3:2020cv00099 - Document 87 (D. Conn. 2021)
[…] The FDA has slightly different review requirements for “exempt” infant formulas, which are infant formulas meant for especially low-birth-weight babies, such as the three formulas at issue in this case. See 21 U.S.C. § 350a(h); 21 C.F.R. § 107.50. Manufacturers of exempt formulas must “on or before the 90th day before the first processing of the infant formula for commercial or charitable distribution” submit the formula’s (1) label, (2) “complete quantitative formulation,” and (3) “a detailed description of the medical conditions for which the infant 9 21 U.S.C. § 350a(i); 21 C.F.R. § 107.100(a). 21 U.S.C. § 350a(b); 21 C.F.R. §§ 106.5–06.96. 11 21 U.S.C. § 350a(c), (d); 21 C.F.R. §§