Ferry v. Mead Johnson & Company, LLC et al, No. 3:2020cv00099 - Document 87 (D. Conn. 2021)
[…] See 21 U.S.C. § 350a(d). 10 15 Case 3:20-cv-00099-SRU Document 87 Filed 01/25/21 Page 16 of 46 formula is represented.” 21 C.F.R. § 107.50(b)(3); see also 21 C.F.R. § 107.50(c)(4). Whenever a manufacturer of an exempt formula makes “any change in ingredients . . . that may result in an adverse impact on levels of nutrients or availability of nutrients,” the manufacturer must submit to the FDA “before the first processing of the infant formula” the exempt formula’s (1) label, (2) quantitative formulation, and (3) descriptions of the reformulation and the rationale behind it. 21 C.F.R. § 107.50(b)(4).