Ferry v. Mead Johnson & Company, LLC et al, No. 3:2020cv00099 - Document 87 (D. Conn. 2021)
[…] Even if I could so determine, I still would not grant the Defendants’ motions to dismiss Ferry’s design defect claim on preemption grounds because of uncertainty regarding the FDA’s notification process for previously registered infant formulas that have undergone a “major change.” As described above, in the case of previously approved drugs, the FDA must pre- 21 21 C.F.R. § 106.3 (“Infant formula means a food which purports to be or is represented for special dietary use solely as a food for infants by reason of its simulation of human milk or its suitability as a complete or partial substitute for human milk.”). 22 The same reasoning applies regarding exempt infant formulas.