Williams v. MESA Underwriters Specialty Insurance Company et al, No. 3:2019cv01772 - Document 31 (D. Conn. 2021)
[…] For example, the Connecticut Appellate Court referred to causes of action in a dog-bite suit as “strict liability claims.” See Tryon v. Town of N. Branford, 58 Conn. App. 702, 720 (2000) (emphasis added). The term “liability claim” is also used in Connecticut statutes to refer to litigated actions involving products liability. See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-577a(a) (“No product liability claim, as defined in section 52-572m, shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained[.]” (emphasis added)). Accordingly, it is wholly consistent with Connecticut law to find that the underlying lawsuit was a liability claim. See New London Cty. Mut. Ins. Co. v.