Otero v. Purdy et al, No. 3:2019cv01688 - Document 57 (D. Conn. 2021)
[…] D. Assault and Battery Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s assault and battery claims fail for the same reason as his Eighth Amendment claims. Defs.’ Mem. at 26. In Connecticut, a correctional officer is statutorily authorized to use reasonable physical force in the performance of his duties. State v. Outlaw, 179 Conn. App. 345 (2018); see also State v. Salters, 78 Conn. App. 1, 8 (2003) (“A correctional officer, therefore, is statutorily authorized to use reasonable physical force in the performance of his duties.”). Connecticut General Statutes. § 53a–18(a)(2) provides that “[a]n authorized official of a correctional institution or facility may, in order to maintain order and discipline, use such physical force as is reasonable and authorized by the rules and regulations of the Department of Correction.” However, whether the Defendants’ application of force constitutes a reasonable use of force is a question of fact that cannot be resolved on the present record. The motion for summary judgment will be denied on this ground.