Leonard v. General Motor Company, No. 3:2019cv01682 - Document 43 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] See Doc. No. 36-1, at 7. I address each claim in turn. 1. Connecticut Products Liability Act The Connecticut Products Liability Act (“CPLA”), Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572m, et seq., is the exclusive remedy for all product liability claims in Connecticut. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52572n(a). Because Leonard’s state law claims are all product liability claims as defined in section 52-572m—that is, claims “brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product”—those claims cannot proceed as independent causes of action. Rather than dismissing the claims, however, I construe them as one claim under the CPLA with multiple theories. See Collazo v. Nutribullet, 2020 WL 4194616, at *2 (D. Conn.