Leonard v. General Motor Company, No. 3:2019cv01682 - Document 43 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] The parties do not argue otherwise. See Mot. to Dismiss, Doc. No. 36-1, at 6; Opp. to Mot. to Dismiss, Doc. No. 37, at 21. Leonard’s initial complaint against General Motors Company, filed on August 21, 2019, was therefore timely; his motion to amend the complaint, filed on February 3, 2020, was not. See Rothman v. Gregor, 220 F.3d 81, 96 (2d Cir. 2000) (“When a plaintiff seeks to add a new defendant in an existing action, 6 Under section 52-572m, a “[p]roduct liability claim” includes “all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52–572m. It also includes, but is not limited to, “all actions based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent.” Id. 11 Case 3:19-cv-01682-SRU Document 43 Filed 11/30/20 Page 12 of 38 the date of the filing of the motion to amend constitutes the date the action was commenced for statute of limitations purpose”) (citation omitted). But my inquiry does not end there.