Leonard v. General Motor Company, No. 3:2019cv01682 - Document 43 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] Failure to Warn Leonard’s failure to warn claim, however, is not viable. “Strict liability applies to failure to warn claims where adequate warnings or instructions were not provided and where the harm suffered would not have occurred had adequate warnings been given.” Karazin, 2018 WL 4398250, at *5; see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52–572q(a) (“A product seller may be subject to liability for harm caused to a claimant who proves by a fair preponderance of the evidence that the product was defective in that adequate warnings or instructions were not provided.”). Connecticut courts have indicated, at least in dicta, that warning defect claims arising out of section 52-572q are functionally equivalent to negligent failure-to-warn claims. See Gajewski v. Pavelo, 36 Conn.