Leonard v. General Motor Company, No. 3:2019cv01682 - Document 43 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] Tekdoc Servs., LLC, 2009 WL 5064456, at *4 (citation omitted). That rule applies “even when the separation between parent and subsidiary is merely formal, as long as it is real.” Id. (citation omitted). Lastly, Leonard appears to contend that jurisdiction may extend to General Motors Company under Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 33-929(f)(1) and (4)3—which confers personal jurisdiction over foreign corporations on any cause of action arising “out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state” or “out of tortious conduct in this state”—because the complaint alleges that General Motors Company produced and shipped the defective 2007 Chevrolet Cobalt to Connecticut and breached the warranty agreement. See Doc.