Leonard v. General Motor Company, No. 3:2019cv01682 - Document 43 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] Nos. 37, 40. Discovery has been stayed pending a decision on the motion. See Doc. No. 39. II. Discussion A. Personal Jurisdiction General Motors Company first argues that the claims against it should be dismissed under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(2) because Leonard has failed to adequately demonstrate that General Motors Company is subject to this court’s jurisdiction. See Mot. to Dismiss, Doc. No. 36-1, at 3. That argument has merit. Connecticut’s long-arm statute pertaining to foreign corporations is found in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929 and states, in relevant part: (a) The registered agent of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state is the corporation's agent for service of process, notice or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the foreign corporation. When the registered agent is other than the Secretary of the State and his successors in office, service may be effected by any proper officer or other person lawfully empowered to make service by leaving a true and attested copy of the process, notice or demand with such agent or, in the case of an agent who is a natural person, by leaving it at such agent's usual place of abode in this state; . . . (f) Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state . . . on any cause of action arising as follows: (1) “[o]ut of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state;”. . . (3) out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this state and are so used or consumed, regardless of how or where the goods were produced, manufactured, marketed or sold or