Stein et al v. Needle et al, No. 3:2019cv01634 - Document 198 (D. Conn. 2021)
[…] [Am. Compl. at ¶¶ 62–66]. 2 Case 3:19-cv-01634-VLB Document 198 Filed 12/13/21 Page 3 of 10 Section 53-451, in relevant part, states: (b) It shall be unlawful for any person to use a computer or computer network without authority and with the intent to: . . . (6) Make or cause to be made an unauthorized copy, in any form, including, but not limited to, any printed or electronic form of computer data, computer programs or computer software residing in, communicated by or produced by a computer or computer network . . . . Section 53-452, in relevant part states: (A) Any person whose property or person is injured by reason of a violation of any prevision of section 53-451 may bring a civil action in the Superior Court to enjoin further violations and to recover the actual damages sustained by reason of such violation and the costs of the civil action. Plaintiffs now seek to add two additional Connecticut statutes under §§ 53a251 and 52-570b to support Count Two. Section 53a-251 states in relevant part: A person is guilty of the computer crime of misuse of computer system information when: (1) As a result of his accessing or causing to be accessed a computer system, he intentionally makes or causes to be made an unauthorized display, use, disclosure or copy, in any form, of data residing in, communicated by or produced by a computer system; or (2) he intentionally or recklessly and without authorization (A) alters, deletes, tampers with, damages, destroys or takes data intended for use by a computer system, whether residing within or external to a computer system, or (B) intercepts or adds data to data residing within a computer system; Section 52-570b states in relevant part: (a) Any aggrieved person who has reason to believe that any other person has been engaged, is engaged or is about to engage in an alleged violation of any provision of section 53a-251 may bring an action against such person and may apply to the Superior Court for: (1) An order temporarily or permanently restraining and enjoining the commencement or continuance of such act or acts; (2) an order directing restitution; or (3) an order directing the appointment of a