Eccleston v. Waterbury et al, No. 3:2019cv01614 - Document 24 (D. Conn. 2021)
[…] Doc. No. 15-1 at 14. Accordingly, Waterbury argues that Eccleston cannot establish a prima facie case of discrimination under the ADA. In the alternative, Waterbury contends that even if Eccleston can establish a prima facie case, he cannot establish that the proffered reason for his discharge was pretext for discrimination. Id. at 15. i. Qualified Individual 8 Case 3:19-cv-01614-SRU Document 24 Filed 03/22/21 Page 9 of 24 Section 12112 of the ADA prohibits employers from discriminating on the basis of disability against a “qualified individual,” defined in section 12111 “an individual who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the employment position.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 12111-12. Section 12114 specifies, however, that “a qualified individual with a disability shall not include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.” 42 U.S.C. § 12114. The ADA defines illegal drug use by reference to the Controlled Substances Act (CSA), which classifies marijuana as a Schedule I illegal substance based on its “high potential for abuse” and lack of “currently accepted medical use in treatment.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(6); 21 U.S.C.