Dr. Al Malik Office for Financial and Economic Consultancy v. Horseneck Capital Advisors, LLC, No. 3:2019cv01417 - Document 44 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] The factual allegations do not show that Horseneck functioned as a conduit for or custodian of funds that belonged in the first instance to Malik. Nor does Malik allege facts to show that Horseneck’s conduct otherwise qualifies as criminal larceny under Connecticut law. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-119. Although Malik argues that the conduct amounts to a theft of services in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-119(7)(C), this provision applies to the theft of labor services only if the defendant obtains or controls “labor in the employ of another person” and then “uses or diverts to the use of himself or a third person such labor.” The complaint does not allege that Horseneck itself “use[d]” Malik’s labor or that Horseneck “divert[ed] to the use of himself or a third person” Malik’s labor.