Dipippa v. Fulbrook Capital Mgmt. LLC et al, No. 3:2019cv01386 - Document 113 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] Sony Elecs., Inc. v. Soundview Techs., Inc, 389 F. Supp. 2d 443, 447 (D. Conn. 2005) (quotation marks and citations omitted). “It is well established that if claimed hours appear excessive, redundant, or otherwise unnecessary, the court should reduce the award accordingly.’” Id. at 449 (quotation marks and citation omitted). “There 2 Mr. Dipippa also cites the sanctions permitted by Fed. R. Civ. P. 37 as well as Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-400c, which provides that “[i]n the discretion of the court, a reasonable attorney’s fee may be allowed to the prevailing party” under several specific circumstances. Because the Court concludes that Mr.