Stonick v. Saul, No. 3:2019cv01334 - Document 20 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] See, e.g., Grega v. Saul, 816 Fed. App’x 580, 583 (2d Cir. 2020) (summary order) (holding that a licensed clinical social worker is not an acceptable medical source under the regulations); McQuillan v. Saul, No. 3:19-CV-00191 (SRU), 2020 WL 1545778, at *11 (D. Conn. Apr. 1, 2020) (“[L]icensed clinical social workers, and therapists, among others, are considered ‘other sources.’ . . . . those opinions do not demand the same deference as those of a treating physician.”). Similarly, APRNs are not considered acceptable medical sources in cases filed before March 27, 2017. See 20 C.F.R. § § 416.902(a) (“Acceptable medical source means a medical source who is a . . . . Licensed Advanced Practice Registered Nurse, or other licensed advanced practice nurse with another title, for impairments within his or her licensed scope of practice (only with respect to claims filed (see § 404.614) on or after March 27, 2017) . . . .” (emphasis added)). See also Kelly v. Berryhill, No. 3:17-CV-1703 (VLB), 2019 WL 1332176, at *10 (D. Conn. Mar. 25, 2019) (holding that the treating physician rule did not apply to an APRN and the APRN’s opinion was not entitled to controlling weight); Jones-Reid v.