Hoyos v. Stamford et al, No. 3:2019cv01249 - Document 65 (D. Conn. 2021)
[…] Where there is no evidence upon which a jury could properly proceed to find a verdict for the party producing it and upon whom the onus of proof is imposed, such as where the evidence offered consists of conclusory assertions without further support in the record, summary judgment may lie. Fincher v. Depository Trust & Clearing Corp., 604 F.3d 712, 726-27 (2d Cir. 2010). III. A. DISCUSSION Count One: False Arrest Against All Individual Defendants Plaintiff was arrested on the morning of July 14, 2017 for larceny in the sixth degree, in violation of Section 53a-125b of the Connecticut General Statutes, which provides: (a) A person is guilty of larceny in the sixth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service is five hundred dollars or less. 11 Case 3:19-cv-01249-VLB Document 65 Filed 09/20/21 Page 12 of 47 (b) Larceny in the sixth degree is a class C misdemeanor. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-125b. Connecticut’s General Statutes define larceny as follows: A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. Conn.