Reyes v. IC System, Inc, No. 3:2019cv01206 - Document 32 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] See Bentley v. Great Lakes Collection Bureau, Inc., 6 F.3d 60, 63 (2d Cir. 1993) (the FDCPA “is a strict liability statute, and the degree of a defendant's culpability may only be considered in computing damages”). Reyes has amply stated a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2)(A) and 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10). Other FDCPA claims Although Reyes’ complaint includes only a single count, that count alleges—as an alternative basis for liability—that ICS’s allegedly deceptive double-reporting violates other subsections of 15 U.S.C. § 1692e, as well as 15 U.S.C. § 1692d (barring “any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt”) and 15 U.S.C. § 1692f (barring “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt”).