Reyes v. IC System, Inc, No. 3:2019cv01206 - Document 32 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] • • • 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(8) (barring the “[c]ommunicating or threatening to communicate to any person credit information which is known or which should be known to be false, including the failure to communicate that a disputed debt is disputed”); 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(9) (barring “[t]he use or distribution of any written communication which . . . creates a false impression as to its source, authorization, or approval”); 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10) (barring “the use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer”); 15 U.S.C. § 1692f (generally barring the “use [of] unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt”); and, 15 U.S.C. § 1692d (generally barring “any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt”).