Lumpkin v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2019cv01159 - Document 20 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] Walker v. Astrue, No. 1:08CV00828(RJA)(JJM), 2010 WL 2629832, at *6 (W.D.N.Y. June 11, 2010)(quoting Lewis v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., No. 6:00CV1225(GLS), 2005 WL 1899, at *3 (N.D.N.Y. Aug. 2, 2005)(internal citations omitted)). Nevertheless, plaintiff has the burden to demonstrate functional limitations that would preclude any substantial gainful activity. See 20 C.F.R. §416.945(a)(3) (“In general, you are responsible for providing the evidence we will use to make a finding about your residual functional capacity.”) 42 U.S.C. §423(d)(5)(A)(“An individual shall not be considered to be under a disability unless he furnishes such medical and other 12 evidence of the existence thereof as the Commissioner of Social Security may require.”).