Adams v. Deal et al, No. 3:2019cv00994 - Document 26 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] As for whether Connecticut law affords Adams an adequate remedy, the state allows “[a]ny person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of the assessors of [a] town … [to] appeal therefrom to the board of assessment appeals.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-111(a). Under the statute, any aggrieved taxpayer who properly files a written appeal is entitled to notice of an appeal hearing subject to certain exceptions which are not applicable here. See id. Additionally, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-129 entitles “[a]ny person . . . who pays any property tax in excess of the principal of such tax as entered in the rate book of the tax collector and covered by his warrant therein, or in excess of the legal interest, penalty or fees pertaining to such tax” to “make application in writing to the collector of taxes for the refund of such amount.” These remedies are adequate to satisfy the Tax Injunction Act and the associated comity doctrine. See Piedmont Gardens, LLC v. LeBlanc, 733 Fed.