Alvarez v. New Britain et al, No. 3:2019cv00723 - Document 63 (D. Conn. 2021)
[…] The Court need not address whether Plaintiff’s participation in the accelerated pre-trial rehabilitation program constitutes a judicial admission of the elements of the offense because which acts would satisfy those elements remains ambiguous. See Sullivan, 225 F.3d at 166 (“… it is unclear which of Sullivan's acts formed the basis for his convictions. Indeed, lacking any transcript of the state court proceedings, it is difficult to perceive how such an inquiry could take place in this case.”) 2 General Statutes § 53a–22 (b) provides that: [A] peace officer or authorized official of the Department of Correction or the Board of Parole is justified in using physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes such to be necessary to: (1) Effect an arrest or prevent the escape from custody of a person whom he reasonably believes to have committed an offense, unless he knows that the arrest or custody is unauthorized; or (2) defend himself or a third person from the use or imminent use of physical force while effecting or attempting to effect an arrest or while preventing or attempting to prevent an escape. 23 Case 3:19-cv-00723-VLB Document 63 Filed 09/15/21 Page 24 of 31 It is undisputed that the Responding Officers sustained minor injuries during the use of force incident. Ofc.