Kapoor v. Secretary of United States Department of Labor, No. 3:2019cv00438 - Document 24 (D. Conn. 2021)
[…] United States, 319 F.3d 550, 558 (2d Cir. 2003)]. The statutes and supporting regulations that Plaintiff complains about commit the Department to action only in a discretionary manner. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 211(a) (providing that WHD “may investigate and gather data . . ., and investigate such facts, conditions, practices, or matters as [it] may deem necessary or appropriate to determine” whether an employer has violated the FLSA) (emphasis added); 20 C.F.R. § 655.800(b) (after opening an investigation, WHD “shall conduct such investigations 7 Case 3:19-cv-00438-VLB Document 24 Filed 03/16/21 Page 8 of 8 as may be appropriate . . . and . . . question such person and gather such