Cillie v. Esper, No. 3:2019cv00334 - Document 38 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] Mr. Cillie thus submitted this application three years after the allegedly retaliatory actions of March 2014. By this time, the Investigations Division had already sent Mr. Cillie a letter informing him that “no investigation [into whistleblower reprisal allegations] is required when a service member submits a reprisal complaint more than one year after the date that the member became aware of the personnel action that is the subject of the allegation,” and dismissing Mr. Cillie’s November 2016 complaint regarding actions in 2014 and 2015 as untimely. Compl. ¶ 37; see 10 U.S.C. § 1034(c)(5) (a complaint to the inspector general under the MWPA must be filed within “one year after the date on which the member becomes aware of the personnel action that is the subject of the allegation”). Mr.