Cillie v. Esper, No. 3:2019cv00334 - Document 38 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] Id.; see also Wilson v. James, 139 F. Supp. 3d 410, 433 (D.D.C. 2015) (quoting same), aff’d, No. 15-5338, 2016 WL 3043746 (D.C. Cir. May 17, 2016). This provision only means, however, that Mr. Cillie “becomes eligible to appeal to the Secretary of Defense” after 180 days—not that he may bring an action in federal court after such time has elapsed. Rodriguez v. Penrod, No. 1:18-cv-00240 (CJN), 2020 WL 686012, at *12 (D.D.C. Feb. 11, 2020); see 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(g)(3)(ii) (“The Secretary of the Army will issue decisions on cases covered by the” MWPA within 180 days of receipt of the application, and “[u]nless the full relief requested is granted, these applicants will be informed of their right to request review of the decision by the Secretary of Defense.”). As a result, Mr. Cillie has not shown that the ABCMR constructively denied his applications and therefore is eligible for judicial review. Thus, there is no final agency action for this Court to review. complaints, nor has he presented them to the Court.