Cillie v. Esper, No. 3:2019cv00334 - Document 38 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] Compl. ¶ 51; see also Pl.’s Mem. at 3–4 (citing Brennan Ctr. for Justice at N.Y. Univ. Sch. of Law v. U.S. Dep’t of State, 300 F. Supp. 3d 540 (S.D.N.Y. 2018); Spannaus v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 824 F.2d 52 (D.C. Cir. 1987)). He argues that the ABCMR has failed to meet two statutory deadlines for resolving his applications. First, he argues that the ABCMR has constructively denied his applications because, under 10 U.S.C. § 1557(b), “Final Action by a Corrections Board on all applications . . . shall be completed within 18 months of receipt” by the Army Board. Pl.’s Mem. at 4 (quoting 10 U.S.C. § 1557(b)).