Cillie v. Esper, No. 3:2019cv00334 - Document 38 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] Cillie cites to no authority, nor can this Court identify any, suggesting that this statutory provision, “virtually unique to FOIA,” also applies to the ABCMR—or to the failure of any other board for corrections of military records to act within the eighteen-month timeline set forth under 10 U.S.C. § 1557(b). Indeed, the statutory text suggests that the eighteen-month timeline is intended as an internal guideline for efficiency, rather than a deadline giving rise to an applicant’s right to seek judicial review. See 10 U.S.C. § 1557(d) (“Failure of a Corrections Board to meet the applicable timeliness standard for any period of time under subsection (a) or (b) does not confer any presumption or advantage with respect to consideration by the board of any application.”); id. at § 1557(e) (“The Secretary of the military department concerned shall submit to [Congress] a report not later than June 1 following any fiscal year during which the Corrections Board of that Secretary’s military department was unable to meet the applicable timeliness standard for that fiscal year under subsections (a) and (b). . . . specify[ing] the reasons why the standard could not be met and the corrective actions initiated to ensure compliance in the future.”). Nor does the 180-day deadline for the ABCMR to act on applications within the scope of the Military Whistleblower Protection Act trigger judicial reviewability, to the extent that Mr.