Cillie v. Esper, No. 3:2019cv00334 - Document 38 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] See Pl.’s Sur-reply at 7 n.18 (referencing complaints he allegedly filed on January 5, 2015; March 27, 2016; March 28, 2016; April 10, 2016; January 5, 2017), but he has not alleged any facts regarding these alleged 22 The Military Whistleblower Protection Act provides that “[a] board for the correction of military records acting under” 10 U.S.C. § 1552 may review a matter under the Military Whistleblower Protection Act “in resolving an application for the correction of records made by a member or former member of the armed forces who has alleged a personnel action prohibited by” the MWPA. 10 U.S.C. § 1034(g)(1). The Secretary of the “concerned” military department then is required to issue a final decision within 180 days of receiving the application. 10 U.S.C. § 1034(g)(4). “If the Secretary fails to issue such a final decision within that time, the member or former member shall be deemed to have exhausted the member’s or former member’s administrative remedies under [10 U.S.C. § 1552].” Id.; see also Wilson v. James, 139 F. Supp. 3d 410, 433 (D.D.C. 2015) (quoting same), aff’d, No. 15-5338, 2016 WL 3043746 (D.C. Cir. May 17, 2016). This provision only means, however, that Mr.