Cillie v. Esper, No. 3:2019cv00334 - Document 38 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] Sch. of Law v. U.S. Dep’t of State, 300 F. Supp. 3d 540 (S.D.N.Y. 2018); Spannaus v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 824 F.2d 52 (D.C. Cir. 1987)). He argues that the ABCMR has failed to meet two statutory deadlines for resolving his applications. First, he argues that the ABCMR has constructively denied his applications because, under 10 U.S.C. § 1557(b), “Final Action by a Corrections Board on all applications . . . shall be completed within 18 months of receipt” by the Army Board. Pl.’s Mem. at 4 (quoting 10 U.S.C. § 1557(b)). Second, relying on the Military Whistleblower Protection Act, 10 U.S.C. § 1034, he contends that the ABCMR was required to issue final decisions on his applications for correction of records that allege prohibited personnel actions within 180 days of the application. Id. (citing 17 10 U.S.C. § 1034(g)(4) (“If the Secretary fails to issue such a final decision within that time, the member . . . [of the military] shall be deemed to have exhausted . . . [his] administrative remedies under [10 U.S.C. § 1552].”)). Secretary McCarthy argues in reply that Mr. Cillie has not met his burden under the Administrative Procedure Act of proving that the Army Board was “unreasonably delayed” in its decisions, and that Mr.