Mmolawa v. Diligent Enterprise, Inc. et al, No. 3:2019cv00300 - Document 51 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] See Kinkead v. Humana at Home, Inc., 450 F. Supp. 3d 162, 190 (D. Conn. 2020)(addressing the employers’ burden for summary judgment as to claims for willfulness under the FLSA). Accordingly, summary judgment as to whether any violation of the FLSA as to food and lodging credits was willful is DENIED. iii. Whether Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on the basis that they acted in good faith with respect to any violations of the CMWA. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31–68(a) provides a remedy to an employee who has received less than the minimum fair wage, namely, recovery in a civil action of “(1) twice the full amount of such minimum wage or overtime wage less any amount actually paid to him or her by the employer, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court, or (2) if the employer establishes that the employer had a good faith belief that the underpayment of such wages was in compliance with the law, the full amount of such minimum wage or overtime wage less any amount actually paid to him or her by the employer, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court.” 24 Case 3:19-cv-00300-VLB Document 51 Filed 12/07/20 Page 25 of 26 Under the CMWA, the burden is on the employer to establish a good faith belief that their underpayment of minimum wages followed the law.